EDBT2019 Short Paper : List of Accepted Papers


(January 20, 2019) NOTICE: The IDs of accepted papers published here were corrected - now they correspond to the easy chair ID published

Id Authors Title
209 Sahar Behzadi Soheil, Hermann Hinterhauser and Claudia Plant ITGC: Information-theoretic grid-based clustering
211 Ahmed Awad, Jonas Traub and Sherif Sakr Adaptive Watermarks: A Concept Drift-based Approach for Predicting Event-Time Progress in Data Streams
213 Alexandros Karakasidis and Evaggelia Pitoura Identifying Bias in Name Matching Tasks
217 Anna Beer, Daniyal Kazempour and Thomas Seidl Rock - Let the points roam to their clusters themselves
219 Jiahao Zhang, Bo Tang and Yiu Man Lung Fast Trajectory Range Query with Discrete Frechet Distance
223 Quyen Bui-Nguyen, Qing Wang, Jingyu Shao and Dinusha Vatsalan Repairing of Record Linkage: Turning Errors into Insight
224 Yuan Qiu, Serafeim Papadias and Ke Yi Streaming HyperCube: A Massively Parallel Stream Join Algorithm
230 Shady Elbassuoni, Sihem Amer-Yahia, Christine El Atie, Ahmad Ghizzawi and Bilel Oualha Exploring Fairness of Ranking in Online Job Marketplaces
255 Philipp Götze and Kai-Uwe Sattler Snapshot Isolation for Transactional Stream Processing
267 Venkata Vamsikrishna Meduri, Kanchan Chowdhury and Mohamed Sarwat Recurrent Neural Networks for Dynamic User Intent Prediction in Human-Database Interaction
279 Dingcheng Yang, Wenjian Yu, Junhui Deng and Shenghua Liu Optimal Algorithm for Profiling Dynamic Arrays with Finite Values
281 Masooma Iftikhar, Qing Wang and Yu Lin Publishing Differentially Private Datasets via Stable Microaggregation
287 Hoang Van Tran, Tristan Allard, Laurent D'Orazio and Amr El Abbadi Range Query Processing for Monitoring Applications over Untrustworthy Clouds
292 Tomas Grosup, Ladislav Peska and Tomas Skopal Towards Augmented Database Schemes by Discovery of Latent Visual Attributes
308 Martin Boissier and Max Jendruk Workload-Driven and Robust Selection of Compression Schemes for Column Stores
313 Öykü Özlem Çakal, Mohammad Mahdavi and Ziawasch Abedjan CLRL: Feature Engineering for Cross-Language Record Linkage
317 Asterios Katsifodimos and Marios Fragkoulis Operational Stream Processing: Towards Scalable and Consistent Event-Driven Applications
320 Mostafa Haghir Chehreghani, Talel Abdessalem and Albert Bifet Metropolis-Hastings Algorithms for Estimating Betweenness Centrality
321 Manolis Koubarakis, Konstantina Bereta, Dimitris Bilidas, Konstantinos Giannousis, Theofilos Ioannidis, Despina-Athanasia Pantazi, George Stamoulis, Jim Dowling, Seif Haridi, Vladimir Vlassov, Lorenzo Bruzzone, Claudia Paris, Torbjørn Eltoft, Thomas Krämer, Angelos Charalabidis, Vangelis Karkaletsis, Stasinos Konstantopoulos, Theofilos Kakantousis, Mihai Datcu, Corneliu Octavian Dumitru, Florian Appel, Heike Bach, Silke Migdall, Nick Hughes, David Arthurs and Andrew Fleming From Copernicus Big Data to Extreme Earth Analytics
334 Thomas Heinis Neuromorphic Hardware As Database Co-Processors: Potential and Limitations
338 Eyal Dushkin, Shay Gershtein, Tova Milo and Slava Novgorodov Query Driven Data Labeling with Experts: Why Pay Twice?
346 Daniyal Kazempour, Lisa Krombholz, Peer Kröger and Thomas Seidl A Galaxy of Correlations
349 Daniyal Kazempour and Thomas Seidl Insights into a running clockwork: On interactive process-aware clustering
355 Ali Hadian and Thomas Heinis Interpolation-friendly B-trees: Bridging the Gap Between Algorithmic and Learned Indexes
373 Alex Teodor Bogatu, Alvaro A. A. Fernandes, Norman W. Paton and Nikolaos Konstantinou SynthEdit: Format transformations by example using edit operations
375 Yudi Santoso, Alex Thomo, Venkatesh Srinivasan and Sean Chester Triad Enumeration at Trillion-Scale Using a Single Commodity Machine
380 Fatemeh Esfahani, Jian Wu, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Alex Thomo and Kui Wu Fast Truss Decomposition in Large-scale Probabilistic Graphs
391 Alvis Logins and Panagiotis Karras An Experimental Study on Network Immunization