EDBT Program Committees



Research Track Program Committee


Ziawasch Abedjan (TU Berlin, Germany)
Karl Aberer (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Periklis Andritsos (University of Toronto, Canada)
Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University, Australia)
Arnab Bhattacharya (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)
Matthias Boehm (IBM, United States)
Angela Bonifati (University of Lyon 1, France)
Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Alessandro Campi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Yang Cao (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Adriane Chapman (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Vassilis Christophides (INRIA, France)
Dario Colazzo (LAMSADE and University of Paris-Dauphine, France)
Isabel Cruz (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
Alfredo Cuzzocrea (ICAR-CNR and University of Calabria, Italy)
Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati (University of Milan, Italy)
Antonios Deligiannakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Daniele Dell'Aglio (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Stefan Deßloch (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Anton Dignös (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Amr El Abbadi (University of California, Santa Barbara, United States)
Ahmed Elmagarmid (QCRI, HBKU, Qatar)
Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria, Italy)
George H. L. Fletcher (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
Avigdor Gal (Technion, Israel)
Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Boris Glavic (Illinois Institute of Technology, United States)
François Goasdoué (Univ. Rennes 1, France)
Goetz Graefe (Google, United States)
Michael Grossniklaus (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Katja Hose (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Alekh Jindal (Microsoft, USA)
Verena Kantere (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs - Research, United States)
Panagiotis Karras (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Alfons Kemper (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Georgia Koutrika (Athena Research Center, Greece)
Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden, Germany)
Chuan Lei (IBM Research-Almaden, United States)
Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University, China)
Eric Lo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Kostas Magoutis (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Amelie Marian (Rutgers University, United States)
Davide Martinenghi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Paolo Missier (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Felix Naumann (HPI, Germany)
Esther Pacitti (LIRMM and INRIA, University of Montpellier 2, France)
Marta Patiño (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Nikos Pelekis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Jean-Marc Petit (Université de Lyon, INSA Lyon, France)
Nicoleta Preda (University of Versailles, France)
Elisa Quintarelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Maya Ramanath (IIT Delhi, India)
Matthias Renz (George Mason University, United States)
Tore Risch (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis, United States)
Sherif Sakr (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Heiko Schuldt (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Bernhard Seeger (University of Marburg, Germany)
Kostas Stefanidis (University of Tampere, Finland)
Jianwen Su (University of California at Santa Barbara, United States)
Ernest Teniente (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Arash Termehchy (Oregon State University, United States)
Martin Theobald (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Riccardo Torlone (Roma Tre University, Italy)
Farouk Toumani (Limos, Blaise Pascal University, Clermont-Ferrand, France)
Peter Triantafillou (The University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento, Italy)
Gottfried Vossen (ERCIS Muenster, Germany)
Daisy Zhe Wang (University of Florida, United States)
Will Wu (Google, USA)
Yi-Leh Wu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Xiaochun Yang (Northeastern University, China)
Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland, Australia)


Industrial/Application Program Committee


Nesreen Ahmed (Intel, United States)
Andrey Balmin (Workday, United States)
Paul Brown (Teradata, United States)
Songting Chen (Facebook, United States)
Amol Ghoting (LinkedIn Corporation, United States)
Anil Goel (SAP Canada, Canada)
Martin Grund (Amazon AWS, United States)
Clff Leung (Huawei Technologies Co., United States)
Niketan Pansare (IBM, United States)
Norbert Ritter (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Michael Rys (Microsoft, United States)
Benjamin Schlegel (Oracle, United States)
Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs, United States)
David Simmen (Splunk, United States)
Yannis Sismanis (Google, United States)
Calisto Zuzarte (IBM Toronto, Canada)


Demonstration Program Committee


Ziawasch Abedjan, (TU Berlin)
Arvind Arasu, (Microsoft Research)
Manos Athanassoulis, (Harvard University)
Alexander Böhm, (SAP SE)
Rick Cole, (Tableau Software, Inc.)
Michael Gertz, (Heidelberg University)
Jana Gicheva, (Imperial College)
Dirk Habich, (TU Dresden)
Sven Helmer, (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
Katja Hose, (Aalborg University)
Sanjay Krishnan, (University of Chicago)
Viktor Leis, (Technical University of Munich)
Stefan Manegold, (CWI)
Tilmann Rabl, (TU Berlin)
Uwe Roehm, (The University of Sydney)
Thibault Sellam, (Columbia University)
Martin Theobald, (University of Luxembourg)